* Orders dispatched within 1-2 days. Delivery available in ROI and NI only.

biola strip

Privacy Statement by Biola Organics Ltd

We take your privacy seriously and we aim to be clear about how we use Personal Data relating to you. This summary document gives you the most important information about how and why we process Personal Data. It includes the requirements of General Data Protection Regulation.

We at Biola Organics Ltd provide you with natural and organic skincare products.

You can contact us at info@biola.ie any time or call Customer Care at +353 86 352 3044.

We collect personal data of names, telephone numbers, email addresses, and addresses. This data is provided to us at trade shows, fairs, markets or different places where we go to sell our products to public customers. When placing an order online, personal data is also required from you in order to receive the service and product we provide.  We always ask you if you would like to join our online community and if you would like to become a newsletter subscriber. We always provide you with an option box to opt in to receiving our Newsletters. We never collect sensitive personal data.

The legal basis of collecting your personal data is for marketing purposes ONLY.

You are entitled to decide not to provide or to withdraw consent to allow us to process the Personal Data we need for the purposes listed above. However, you should note that without that Personal Data we will be unable to provide you our service. If you have questions about the consequences for you of withdrawing consent or not providing certain Personal Data, please contact us at info@biola.ie.

We never give out your Personal Data to a third party, nor do we transfer any of your Personal Data to other countries. We will only use your Personal Data for the purpose for which it is collected and will only grant access to that data to a third party if we are legally obliged to do so.

Your data is stored for 12 months, after which we are asking you to confirm if you wish to be a member of our online community and will ask you to confirm it in a written way.

You have got the right to

  • access what Personal Data we hold, why we hold and how we process it;
  • request for us to correct any inaccuracies in your Personal Data;
  • have your Personal Data erased in certain circumstances;
  • get a copy of the information we have about you or have it sent to another Data Controller;
  • restrict the processing of your information;
  • object where our lawful basis for processing your Personal Data is based on our legitimate interest;
  • withdraw your consent if we are relying on it to process your Personal Data.

Should you have any queries regarding the above, please contact us at info@biola.ie.

If you need further information about the way your Personal Data will be used or if you are unhappy with the way we have handled your Personal Data you should contact our Data Protection Officer. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. Their contact details are as follows:

The Office of The Data Protection Commissioner Canal House,

Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois R32 AP23

www.dataprotection.ie

Tel: +353 (0)761 104 800

Email: info@dataprotection.ie